VIDEO LIBRARY
REQUEST AN INVITATION
Conference

At a Glance

March 19th

Wine bus arrives from Boise airport

March 20th

Downhill Skiing and Snowboarding

Alchemist & Scholar Welcome Breakfast

Photowalk with Kris Krug

Adams Gulch Loop Day Hike

Opening Reception

March 21st

Full Breakfast Buffet

Introductions & Welcome

A Conversation with Gavin Andresen

A Session With Amy Webb
( Amy Webb )

Lunch Buffet

Case Study

A Session with Nonny de la Peña

A session with Sean Schantzen

Anastasia Taylor-Lind

Dine Around

March 22nd

Full Breakfast Buffet

A conversation with Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin

A conversation with Dhani Jones

A Session With Steve Davis

Lunch Buffet

Becoming a Superhero: Using Flow to Defeat the Enemy Within

Dent Unconference Sessions

Closing Reception with Laura and Scott Jordan

March 23rd

Wine Bus departs for Boise Airport

Dent_schedule

Full Schedule

Check out the schedule of sessions and activities below:

March 19th

04:00 pm

Wine bus arrives from Boise airport

Getting to Dent has become its own pre-event event due to the wildly popular wine bus which shuttles registered attendees from the Boise airport up to the Sun Valley Resort. The bus makes an encore trip, returning attendees back to the Boise airport at the conclusion of Dent. Wine bus itinerary:  3/19 Depart Boise 12:30pm  3/23 Depart Sun Valley Resort 3:00pm

March 20th

09:00 am

Downhill Skiing and Snowboarding

Dent attendees receive a discounted day rate of $72 full day and $48 half day (starts at Noon, which is EARLY). 

Hop the Baldy Loop free shuttle to River Run, Warm Springs or Dollar Mountain which leaves on the half hour. Lifts open at 9am.

 
09:00 am

Alchemist & Scholar Welcome Breakfast

Alchemists and Scholars gather for this meet-n-greet breakfast at Gretchen's, located  in the Sun Valley Resort Lodge.

09:30 am

Photowalk with Kris Krug

Dent photographer Kris Krug will lead attendees on a tour of scenic photo opportunities. Bring your camera, and meet in the Inn Lobby at 9:30am. 

11:30 am

Adams Gulch Loop Day Hike

Denters can elect to spend Activity Day hiking the scenic Adams Gulch Loop, located in the Sawtooth National Forest. Skill level: Moderate  Hiking boots and a day pack are key. Meet in the Inn Lobby at 11:30am.

06:00 pm

Opening Reception

A casual kick-off dinner reception to meet and reconnect with fellow members of the Dent community. 

March 21st

08:45 am

Full Breakfast Buffet

Coffee, conversation and full breakfast buffet served in the Continental Room starting at 8:45am. 

09:45 am

Introductions & Welcome

A short introduction and welcome from Dent founders Steve Broback and Jason Preston.

10:00 am

A Conversation with Gavin Andresen

Gavin Andresen, who took over as lead developer for Bitcoin when Satoshi Nakamoto disappeared, will join us for a fireside chat at Dent 2016.

11:30 am

A Session With Amy Webb

Speakers: Amy Webb

A conversation with Webb Media Group and SparkCamp Founder Amy Webb. 

00:00 pm

Lunch Buffet

Connect and compare notes with fellow Denters over lunch, located in the Continental Room

01:30 pm

Case Study

Inspired by the case study method as taught at Harvard Business School, this will be an interactive "case study" discussion.

02:30 pm

A Session with Nonny de la Peña

Speakers: Nonny de la Peña

As a pioneer and leader in the VR space, Nonny de la Peña specializes in using virtual reality to create immersive news experiences. In this session, Nonny will discuss her startup and how she and her team utilize gaming platforms and virtual environments to convey news, documentary and non-fiction stories.

03:00 pm

A session with Sean Schantzen

Speakers: Sean Schantzen

A session with Sean Schantzen

03:30 pm

Anastasia Taylor-Lind

Award winning photographer Anastasia Taylor-Lind will share her photos and insights with Denters. 

05:30 pm

Dine Around

The ever-popular Dent Dine Around where Denters connect over friendly, open dinner conversation  at various premier restaurants or locations around town. 

March 22nd

08:45 am

Full Breakfast Buffet

Coffee, conversation and full breakfast buffet served in the Continental Room starting at 8:45am. 

10:00 am

A conversation with Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin

Want to build a unicorn? Conventional thinking provides a roadmap: Start with one or more Bay Area, 20-something founders -- ones with serious coding chops, or at the very least, significant MBA-esque business acumen. Avoid working with your husband or wife. The education market? Steer clear of it. Launch with funding from Angel investors and then follow up as quickly as possible with VC cash in order to "Get Big Fast." With hypergrowth in mind, scale to millions (or billions if possible) of users within a handful of years, and then set the stage for an IPO. 

In this conversation, Jessie Woolley-Wilson will interview the founders of Lynda.com about breaking the "rules" on their way to making their $1.5 billion dollar dent in the financial universe. Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin built their business in sleepy Carpinteria while in their 40’s. As teacher and artist respectively, neither had any formal business experience — and ignored the bromide that married couples should avoid working together. Growth? Six years after founding (and after a crisis which prompted laying off 70% of their staff) they celebrated the accumulation of only 2,000 paying customers. Funding? Despite repeated overtures over decades, they were exclusively bootstrapping the business until 17 years had passed. While they did finally bring in a professional CEO almost 2 decades after launching the venture, both Lynda and Bruce remained heavily involved in the workings of the company. 

IPO? Not for them. This “18-year-old overnight sensation” (as Lynda calls it) was recently purchased by LinkedIn for $1.5 billion. More than their financial dent, their company and the way it democratized learning and access, has dented countless lives and careers for the better. 

In this conversation, Lynda and Bruce will discuss their personal philosophies, strategies and tactics for “thinking different”, and how they can be applied to many realms inside and outside the arena of business. 

11:00 am

A conversation with Dhani Jones

Speakers: Dhani Jones

A session with entrepreneur, philanthropist, NFL linebacker, author, TV host, and explorer Dhani Jones

11:30 am

A Session With Steve Davis

Speakers: Steve Davis

A conversation with Steve Davis, the President and CEO of Path.org. 

00:00 pm

Lunch Buffet

Connect and compare notes with fellow Denters over lunch, located in the Continental Room

02:30 pm

Becoming a Superhero: Using Flow to Defeat the Enemy Within

Speakers: Mandy-Rae Krack

In the book “Rise of Superman” author Steve Kotler says Mandy-Rae Krack “never intended to become a superhero.” Regardless, she is a world champion free-diver who set seven world records in seven years, including her 2007 dive to 88 meters (289 ft) on one breath. Even more remarkable is that she transitioned from beginner to world record holder in just eighteen months. As she says herself: “I’m just an ordinary woman who learned she was capable of extraordinary things.”

Key to her success (and survival) is her ability to achieve a state of “flow” which allows her to “melt into the water, become part of the water.” Her coach (and husband) Kirk Krack “showed me I could do the impossible” by training Mandy to trigger the mammalian diving reflex and removing inhibitors like stress and overthinking. This unique form of mindfulness demands an approach of “living in the now” that eliminates the self and only permits in-the-moment cognition. 

In this conversation, Mandy will reveal the techniques she used to survive and excel in one of the most dangerous sports in the world — and how it can apply to those of us who want to stay on terra firma. 

03:00 pm

Dent Unconference Sessions

Denters post session proprosals throughout the first day of the conference, and then vote on the sessions they'd most like to see. It's a great, participatory, high-energy couple of hours to close out the conference experience at Dent. 

 

 

06:00 pm

Closing Reception with Laura and Scott Jordan

Laura & Scott Jordan will graciously host the Dent closing reception at their home (and SCOTTeVEST headquarters) in Ketchum, ID. Buicks will be on hand to shuttle attendees to and from the party. 

March 23rd

02:45 pm

Wine Bus departs for Boise Airport

The wine bus makes its encore trip, returning attendees to the Boise airport in time for a 7:30pm or later departure.

.