Conference

At a Glance

March 19th

04:00 pm -
Wine bus arrives from Boise airport

March 20th

09:00 am -
Downhill Skiing and Snowboarding

09:30 am -
Photowalk with Kris Krug

11:30 am -
Adams Gulch Loop Day Hike

05:30 pm -
Opening Reception

March 21st

08:45 am -
Full Breakfast Buffet

09:45 am -
Introductions & Welcome

10:00 am -
Dent Sessions 10am - 4pm

11:30 am -
A Session With Amy Webb
( Amy Webb )

11:59 am -
Lunch Buffet

02:30 pm -
A Session with Nonny de la Peña

05:30 pm -
Dine Around

March 22nd

08:45 am -
Full Breakfast Buffet

10:00 am -
Dent Sessions 10am - 3pm

10:00 am -
A conversation with Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin

11:00 am -
A conversation with Dhani Jones

11:30 am -
A Session With Steve Davis

11:59 am -
Lunch Buffet

01:30 pm -
An interview with Secretary Anthony Foxx

03:00 pm -
Becoming a Superhero: Using Flow to Defeat the Enemy Within

04:30 pm -
Dent Unconference Sessions

March 23rd

03:00 pm -
Wine Bus departs for Boise Airport

Dent_schedule

Full Schedule

Check out the schedule of sessions and activities below:

March 19th

04:00 pm

Wine bus arrives from Boise airport

Getting to Dent has become its own pre-event event due to the wildly popular wine bus which shuttles registered attendees from the Boise airport up to the Sun Valley Resort. The bus makes an encore trip, returning attendees back to the Boise airport at the conclusion of Dent. Wine bus itinerary:  3/19 Depart Boise 12:30pm  3/23 Depart Sun Valley Resort 3:00pm

March 20th

09:00 am

Downhill Skiing and Snowboarding

Dent attendees receive a discounted day rate of $72 full day and $48 half day (starts at Noon, which is EARLY). 

Hop the Baldy Loop free shuttle to River Run, Warm Springs or Dollar Mountain which leaves on the half hour. Lifts open at 9am.

 
09:30 am

Photowalk with Kris Krug

Dent photographer Kris Krug will lead attendees on a tour of scenic photo opportunities. Bring your camera, and meet in the Inn Lobby at 9:30am. 

11:30 am

Adams Gulch Loop Day Hike

Denters can elect to spend Activity Day hiking the scenic Adams Gulch Loop, located in the Sawtooth National Forest. Skill level: Moderate  Hiking boots and a day pack are key. Meet in the Inn Lobby at 11:30am.

05:30 pm

Opening Reception

A casual kick-off reception to meet and reconnect with fellow members of the Dent community. 

March 21st

08:45 am

Full Breakfast Buffet

Coffee, conversation and full breakfast buffet served in the Continental Room starting at 8:45am. 

09:45 am

Introductions & Welcome

A short introduction and welcome from Dent founders Steve Broback and Jason Preston.

10:00 am

Dent Sessions 10am - 4pm

Additional speakers and sessions to be announced.

11:30 am

A Session With Amy Webb

Speakers: Amy Webb

A conversation with Webb Media Group and SparkCamp Founder Amy Webb. 

11:59 am

Lunch Buffet

Connect and compare notes with fellow Denters over lunch, located in the Continental Room

02:30 pm

A Session with Nonny de la Peña

Speakers: Nonny de la Peña

As a pioneer and leader in the VR space, Nonny de la Peña specializes in using virtual reality to create immersive news experiences. In this session, Nonny will discuss her startup and how she and her team utilize gaming platforms and virtual environments to convey news, documentary and non-fiction stories.

05:30 pm

Dine Around

The ever-popular Dent Dine Around where Denters connect over friendly, open dinner conversation  at various premier restaurants or locations around town. 

March 22nd

08:45 am

Full Breakfast Buffet

Coffee, conversation and full breakfast buffet served in the Continental Room starting at 8:45am. 

10:00 am

Dent Sessions 10am - 3pm

Additional speakers and sessions to be announced.

10:00 am

A conversation with Lynda Weinman and Bruce Heavin

A conversation with the founders of Lynda.com

11:00 am

A conversation with Dhani Jones

Speakers: Dhani Jones

A session with entrepreneur, philanthropist, NFL linebacker, author, TV host, and explorer Dhani Jones

11:30 am

A Session With Steve Davis

Speakers: Steve Davis

A conversation with Steve Davis, the President and CEO of Path.org. 

11:59 am

Lunch Buffet

Connect and compare notes with fellow Denters over lunch, located in the Continental Room

01:30 pm

An interview with Secretary Anthony Foxx

Speakers: Anthony Foxx

Secretary Anthony Foxx joins us on stage at Dent 2016. 

03:00 pm

Becoming a Superhero: Using Flow to Defeat the Enemy Within

Speakers: Mandy-Rae Krack

In the book “Rise of Superman” author Steve Kotler says Mandy-Rae Krack “never intended to become a superhero.” Regardless, she is a world champion free-diver who set seven world records in seven years, including her 2007 dive to 88 meters (289 ft) on one breath. Even more remarkable is that she transitioned from beginner to world record holder in just eighteen months. As she says herself: “I’m just an ordinary woman who learned she was capable of extraordinary things.”

Key to her success (and survival) is her ability to achieve a state of “flow” which allows her to “melt into the water, become part of the water.” Her coach (and husband) Kirk Krack “showed me I could do the impossible” by training Mandy to trigger the mammalian diving reflex and removing inhibitors like stress and overthinking. This unique form of mindfulness demands an approach of “living in the now” that eliminates the self and only permits in-the-moment cognition. 

In this conversation, Mandy will reveal the techniques she used to survive and excel in one of the most dangerous sports in the world — and how it can apply to those of us who want to stay on terra firma. 

04:30 pm

Dent Unconference Sessions

Denters post session proprosals throughout the first day of the conference, and then vote on the sessions they'd most like to see. It's a great, participatory, high-energy couple of hours to close out the conference experience at Dent. 

 

 

March 23rd

03:00 pm

Wine Bus departs for Boise Airport

The wine bus makes its encore trip, returning attendees to the Boise airport in time for a 7:30pm or later departure.

.